Privacy Statement

 

Thank you for visiting our site. Our privacy section details our practices that are intended to protect the privacy of anyone who uses our site. Personal information gathered by 12Neighbours Community Inc. (“12 Neighbours”) is kept in confidence and our employees’ ability to access this information is based solely on their need to work with the information for the reason(s) for which it was collected. 12 Neighbours employees have agreed to keep information secure and confidential and are bound by a confidentiality agreement as part of their employment. We also have mechanisms in place to ensure the integrity of the information is maintained and to prevent its loss or destruction.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the confidentiality of the information you submit on our site, please contact the executive director at info@12Neighbours.com.

 

What Information We Collect

When you visit our site and enter any information in sections or forms, you give us certain information voluntarily. This may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, information about your current housing status, and any other information you may give us.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information you enter only to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner (for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists).

 

We do not use your personal information for marketing activities nor do we sell any personal information that we collect.


 

Who Else Can See or Use the Information?

At times, we may link to third party services or government resources on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. 12Neighbours has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

We will not share information with any third party, including any governmental agencies, without your specific and prior written consent or if required by law.


Your Options About Your Information

You have options in relation to the information we have about you. To exercise these options, please contact the executive director at info@12neighbours.com.

  • You can request access to the information we collect and hold about you.

  • You can have your information corrected or deleted (please note some information may be held if it is required by law).

  • You can opt out of receiving messages from us

  • You can request more details about the information we collect and how and why we use it


 

Cookie / Tracking Technology

We may use technology that allows us to analyze web traffic. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology but if you’ve previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

 

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada website contains further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information.

Please visit privcom.gc.ca for more information.